Annovera

Product Overview

Alternative Name: Nestorone®+ Ethinyl Estradiol One-Year Vaginal Ring

Description: The one-year contraceptive vaginal ring contains ethinyl estradiol (EE) and Nestorone® (NES), a new progestin that has been shown to be effective in preventing pregnancy, in a silicone elastomer ring with 2 cores. It is left in place for 21 days and removed for seven days, for up to 13 cycles (one-year).

Updated date: August 14, 2018

Vertical Tabs

Status

Began discovery in: 1990's

Status Details:
  • The Population Council will submitted a New Drug Application (NDA) to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and pursue regulatory approval in low and middle-income countries, with funding from their USAID project, Delivering a Family of Contraceptive Vaginal Rings. In August 2018, the FDA approved the NES +EE vaginal ring with the marketed name of Annovera.

Download Product Report