Levogel

Alternative Name: Pericoital LNG gel

Description: A vaginal gel containing 0.75mg levonorgestrel and potentially a microbicide or an ARV for multipurpose prevention for pericoital use, potentially postcoital.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Vaginal Gel

Duration Type: Pericoital

Duration: Single use

Regimen:
  • single

Dose: 0.75 mg LNG

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • levonorgestrel

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): Yes

Status Details

Developer: Population Council

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase I

Began discovery in: 2001

Active Development: No

Status Details:
  • The Phase I study was completed documenting PK and PD profiles. Further development includes optimization of gel retention for 24h or more, time of application, and impact of action if use is repeated during the same menstrual cycle.

Additional Information

References:
  • Brache V, Croxatto H, et al. (2007) Effect of a single vaginal administration of levonorgestrel in Carraguard gel on the ovulatory process: a potential candidate for "dual protection" emergency contraception. Contraception. 76(2):111-6.

  • Clinicaltrials.gov Identified NCT01286948

Vertical Tabs

Print