LNG Intracervical Device (ICD)

Alternative Name: Levonorgestrel (LNG) Intracervical Device (ICD)

Description: The levonorgestrel (LNG) intracervical device (ICD) was based on the LNG-IUS but of smaller shape to permit easy insertion in the cervical canal; it did not need to be pushed in the uterine cavity.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Vaginal, Other

Duration Type: Long-acting

Duration: 4 years

Dose: 20 micrograms/day

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • levonorgestrel

Inactive material: elastomer

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: University of Helsinki, Population Council

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase I

Active Development: No

Status Details:
  • Project abandoned due to high rate of expulsion and discontinuation rate.

Additional Information

References:
  • Ratsula K, et al. (1989) Plasma levonorgestrel levels and ovarian function during the use of a levonorgestrel-releasing intracervical contraceptive device. Contraception. 39(2);195-204.

Vertical Tabs

Print