MIV-150 + LNG ring

Alternative Name: MZCL Combination IVR

Description: MIV-150 (an NNRTI that targets HIV) with zinc acetate (an antiviral agent with activity against HIV and HSV-2), carrageenan (an antiviral agent with activity against HPV) and levonorgestrel (LNG, a progestin) in an EVA or silicone vaginal ring.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Vaginal Ring

Duration Type: Long-acting

Duration: 30 - 90 days

Dose: 10-70µg LNG (per day), MIV-150 ≥30µg; zinc acetate ≥100µg; carrageenan ≥500µg

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • levonorgestrel
  • MIV-150
  • zinc acetate
  • carrageenan

Inactive material: EVA; silicone

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): Yes

Status Details

Developer: Population Council, ProMed Pharma

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Pre-clinical

Active Development: Unknown

Status Details:
  • Prototype macaque MZCL IVRs have undergone preclinical testing.

Additional Information

References:

Vertical Tabs

Print