NES + Testosterone Gel

Alternative Name: Nestorone + Testosterone Gel

Description: Alcohol-based transdermal gel formulation combining both nestorone and testosterone in a small volume.

Product Details

User: Male

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Transdermal

Duration Type: Short-acting

Duration: 48 hours

Regimen:
  • daily

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • nestorone
  • testosterone

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: Population Council, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD)

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase II

Began discovery in: 2007

Active Development: Yes

Status Details:
  • Dose of the combined gel based on previous results obtained with separate gels of each API. Ongoing study to determine similarity of antigonadotropin response.

Additional Information

References:
  • Population Council website: https://www.popcouncil.org/research/nestorone-testosterone-transdermal-g...

  • Roth MY, Shih G, Ilani N, Wang C, Page ST, Bremner WJ, Swerdloff RS, Sitruk-Ware R, Blithe DL, Amory JK. Acceptability of a transdermal gel-based male hormonal contraceptive in a randomized controlled trial. Contraception. 2014 Oct;90(4):407-12. doi: 10.1016/j.contraception.2014.05.013.

  • Ilani N, Roth MY, Amory JK, Swerdloff RS, Dart C, Page ST, Bremner WJ, Sitruk-Ware R, Kumar N, Blithe DL, Wang C. A new combination of testosterone and nestorone transdermal gels for male hormonal contraception. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2012 Oct;97(10):3476-86. doi: 10.1210/jc.2012-1384.

  • Roth MY, Ilani N, Wang C, Page ST, Bremner WJ, Swerdloff RS, Dart C, Sitruk-Ware R, Kumar N, Blithe D, Amory JK. Characteristics associated with suppression of spermatogenesis in a male hormonal contraceptive trial using testosterone and Nestorone(®) gels. Andrology. 2013 Nov;1(6):899-905. doi: 10.1111/j.2047-2927.2013.00135.x.

  • Anawalt BD, Roth MY, Ceponis J, Surampudi V, Amory JK, Swerdloff RS, Liu PY, Dart C, Bremner WJ, Sitruk-Ware R, Kumar N, Blithe DL, Page ST, Wang C. Combined nestorone-testosterone gel suppresses serum gonadotropins to concentrations associated with effective hormonal contraception in men. Andrology. 2019 Nov;7(6):878-887. doi: 10.1111/andr.12603.

Vertical Tabs

Print