NES Transdermal Spray

Alternative Name: Nestorone (NES) Metered Dose Transdermal System® (MDTS®)

Description: A transdermal spray, using the Metered Dose Transdermal System developed by Acrux, Ltd., containing nestorone (NES) and potentially an estrogen (either EE or E2). The spray delivers drugs to the skin surface and with the aid of safe enhancers, forms a reservoir within the skin from which the drug is slowly absorbed into circulation over a period of many hours (up to 72 hours).

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Transdermal

Duration Type: Short-acting

Duration: One day

Regimen:
  • daily

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • nestorone

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: Population Council, Acrux, Ltd., Fempharm Pty Ltd.

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase I

Began discovery in: 2003

Active Development: No

Status Details:
  • The company developing the spray was no longer interested in developing the formulation and abandoned the project.

Additional Information

References:
  • Fraser IS. (2007) An initial pharmacokinetic study with a Metered Dose Transdermal System for delivery of the progestogen Nestorone as a possible future contraceptive. Contraception 76(6):432-8.

  • Updated by Sarah 07/06/2018 based on web-search.

Vertical Tabs

Print