UPA IUS

Alternative Name: Ulipristal acetate (UPA) Intrauterine System (IUS)

Description: UPA is a selective progesterone receptor modulator, released via an intrauterine system.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Intrauterine

Duration Type: Long-acting

Duration: 3 years

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • ulipristal acetate

Inactive material: elastomer

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: HRA Pharma, Population Council

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase I

Began discovery in: 2013

Active Development: Yes

Status Details:
  • A proof-of concept phase I clinical trial is ongoing.

Additional Information

References:

Vertical Tabs

Print