UPA Vaginal Ring

Alternative Name: Ulipristal acetate (UPA) vaginal ring

Description: A vaginal ring that delivers ulipristal acetate (UPA) daily. UPA is a selective progesterone receptor modulator (SPMR) approved for use by the US FDA as an oral emergency contraceptive pill (ellaOne) and in the EU for uterine fibroid treatment. Ring is a silicone elastomer fusion technology of a ring within a ring.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Vaginal Ring

Duration Type: Long-acting

Duration: 3 months

Regimen:
  • One ring for 3 months

Dose: 2.5mg/d UPA

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • ulipristal acetate

Inactive material: silicone elastomer

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: Population Council, HRA Pharma

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase II

Began discovery in: 2001

Active Development: Yes

Status Details:
  • Phase IIa dose-finding study has been completed. Effective dose identified. Additional long-term studies to confirm safety in preparation.

Additional Information

References:
  • HRA Pharma website: http://www.hra-pharma.com/

  • Clinicaltrials.gov Identified NCT00791297

  • Huang Y, et al. (2014) A randomized study on pharmacodynamic effects of vaginal rings delivering the progesterone receptor modulator ulipristal acetate: research for a novel estrogen-free, method of contraception. Contraception. 90(6); 565-574.

Vertical Tabs

Print