Adjudin

Alternative Name: AF-2364

Description: Adjudin specifically affects germ cell adhesion, most notably elongating and elongated spermatids shown in rats, rabbits and beagle dogs. Thus, adjudin induces premature exfoliation of sperms from the seminiferoous epithelium. This leads to a lack of mature spermatozoa in ejaculate and ultimately infertility. Adjudin, as well as H2-Gamendazole, are derivatives of lonidamine. Since adjudin does not deplete the population of undifferentiated spermatogonia or spermatogonial stem cells, spermatogenesis eventually resumes and fertility rebounds.

Product Details

User: Female, Male

Hormonal: No

Delivery Method: Injectable, Oral, Other

Duration Type: Short-acting

Duration: Laboratory rats remain infertile after 2 doses for approximately 4 weeks

Regimen:
  • Once a week; After 2 doses, effective for transient and reversible infertility

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • 1-(2,4-dichlorobenzyl)-1H-indazole-3-carbohydrazide

Role in reproduction: Spermatogenesis

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: Population Council

Project Phase: Discovery and Early Development

Development Stage: Lead Optimization

Active Development: Yes

Status Details:
  • Contraceptive efficacy has been proven in vivo in rats, rabbits, and beagle dogs.

Additional Information

References:

Vertical Tabs

Print