Annovera™

Alternative Name: Nestorone + Ethinyl Estradiol One-Year Contraceptive Vaginal Ring, NES + EE Vaginal Ring

Description: The one-year contraceptive vaginal ring contains ethinyl estradiol (EE) and Nestorone® (NES), in a silicone elastomer ring with 2 cores. It is left in place for 21 days and removed for seven days, for up to 13 cycles (one-year).

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Vaginal Ring

Duration Type: Long-acting

Duration: One year

Regimen:
  • Three weeks in and one week out for 13 cycles

Dose: 150µg NES, 15µg EE per day

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • nestorone
  • ethinyl estradiol

Inactive material: silicone elastomer

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: Population Council, NICHD, WHO, USAID, NIH, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Avis and Clifford Barrus Medical Foundation

Project Phase: Limited Market Availability

Development Stage: SRA/WHO PQ Approved

Began discovery in: 1990's

Active Development: Yes

Status Details:
  • In August 2018, the FDA approved the NES +EE vaginal ring with the marketed name of Annovera.
  • The Population Council is pursuing regulatory approval in low and middle-income countries, with funding from their USAID project, Delivering a Family of Contraceptive Vaginal Rings.

Additional Information

References:

Vertical Tabs

Print