MENT Implant

Alternative Name: MENT Acetate Implant

Description: MENT is a synthetic androgen that resembles testosterone. MENT binds to androgen receptor with greater binding affinity than testosterone and dihydrotestosterone, the two active endogenous androgens. The higher bioactivity allows a reduced dose compared to testosterone for daily use. Four MENT Acetate (MENT Ac) implants delivering 1200-1600 µg of MENT Ac/day for 1 year.

Product Details

User: Male

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Subdermal

Duration Type: Long-acting

Duration: One year

Regimen:
  • 4 implants replaced after one year

Dose: 1200-1600 µg (per day)

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • 7alpha-Methyl-19-Nortestosterone

Inactive material: elastomer; EVA

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: Population Council

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase II

Began discovery in: 1990

Active Development: Yes

Status Details:
  • Four MENT Ac implants were not totally efficacious in men. MENT Ac implants in combination with DMPA injections are being investigated for synergy in efficacy to induce azoospermia.

Additional Information

References:

Footnotes:
  • See also entry on MENT Gel.

Vertical Tabs

Print