Microarray Patch

Alternative Name: MAP, Microneedle Patch

Description: A microarray patch containing cabotegravir and a contraceptive for HIV and pregnancy prevention is being explored.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Other

Duration Type: Short-acting

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • progestin
  • cabotegravir

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): Yes

Status Details

Developer: PATH, Queen's University Belfast, ViiV Healthcare, Population Council, LTS Lohmann Therapie-Systeme AG

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Pre-clinical

Active Development: Yes

Additional Information

References:

Vertical Tabs

Print