NES + E2 Vaginal Ring

Alternative Name: Nestorone (NES) + Estradiol (E2) Vaginal Ring

Description: Vaginal ring that delivers Nestorone (NES) and Estradiol (E2) for 3 consecutive months.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Vaginal Ring

Duration Type: Short-acting

Duration: 3 months

Regimen:
  • Change ring every three months

Dose: Nestorone 200mcg/d; E2 TBD

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • nestorone
  • estradiol

Inactive material: silicone elastomer

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: NICHD, Population Council

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase II

Began discovery in: 2011

Active Development: Yes

Status Details:
  • A Phase II trial has begun to evaluate the efficacy and safety of the product.

Additional Information

References:

Vertical Tabs

Print