NES Implant

Alternative Name: Nestorone (NES) Single Rod Implant

Description: A single rod, 2-year silastic subdermal implant containing 93 mg of Nestorone.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Subdermal

Duration Type: Long-acting

Duration: 2 years

Regimen:
  • 1 implant for 2 years

Dose: 93mg NES

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • nestorone

Inactive material: silastic

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: Population Council

Project Phase: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Development

Development Stage: Phase II

Active Development: No

Status Details:
  • Phase IIb study stopped due to higher than expected failure rate in women who were not breastfeeding
  • Phase II in breastfeeding women successful both in efficacy to prevent pregnancy and safety in mothers and infants.

Additional Information

References:
  • Massai MR, Díaz S, et al. (2001) Contraceptive efficacy and clinical performance of Nestorone implants in postpartum women. Contraception. 64(6):369-76.

Vertical Tabs

Print