Progering

Alternative Name: Progestin Vaginal Ring (PVR)

Description: A progestin only 3-month vaginal ring, marketed specifically for breastfeeding women. Given its short half-life orally, it is destroyed when ingested in mother's milk and there is no impact on the infant.

Product Details

User: Female

Hormonal: Yes

Delivery Method: Vaginal Ring

Duration Type: Short-acting

Duration: 3 months

Regimen:
  • One ring for 3 months

Dose: 10 mg

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API):
  • progestin

Inactive material: elastomer

Multipurpose Preventive Technology (MPT): No

Status Details

Developer: Population Council, Grunenthal

Project Phase: Limited Market Availability

Development Stage: Marketed

Began discovery in: mid-1990'

Active Development: Yes

Status Details:
  • Progering (developed by Population Council, CONRAD, UNFPA and Silesia) has been approved for use in Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Panama, and Peru.
  • Additional phase III study ongoing in India for submission to Government of India for approval. Additional acceptability studies ongoing in sub-Saharan Africa in preparation for introduction.
  • It is under evaluation at WHO for the Essential Medicine list and prequalification program at manufacturing site.

Additional Information

References:

Vertical Tabs

Print